“There is a great potential for further developing ties between Azerbaijan and Czech Republic”
There is great potential for further developing relations between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic, said the country`s Prime Minister Artur Rasizade as he met chairman of the House of Deputies of the Czech Parliament Jan Hamacek.
The sides hailed bilateral relations between the two countries.
Jan Hamacek said the Czech businessmen was ready to overall cooperation with Azerbaijan.
Artur Rasizade said the Czech Republic is a reliable partner for Azerbaijan in several fields. The Premier said the Central European country and Azerbaijan should widely operate in non-oil sector, adding there was fruitful condition for cooperation in the fields of machine engineering, military, banking, finance, agriculture, tourism, and infrastructure.
On the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Premier hailed the Czech Republic`s supporting Azerbaijan`s just position.
The sides stressed the importance of solving the conflict within the norms of international law, and territorial integrity, borders` inviolability of Azerbaijan.