Third Baku Shopping Festival kicks off
Starting from May 1 to May 31, the most anticipated event of this spring, Baku Shopping Festival commences, turning the capital of Azerbaijan into an international trading center for the third time. Traditionally, the guests of Baku and the local residents will be pampered with wide selection of advantageous shopping opportunities.
The number of shops participating in Festival increases day by day. Only during the Baku Shopping Festival and within the special campaigns and discounts, the buyers will be able to purchase clothes by the world famous brands, home appliances, electronics, furniture, perfumery and cosmetics, as well as other goods at the special prices. Alike the Autumn Festival in 2017, the supermarkets will join the festival as well.
During the Third Shopping Festival, alike the Festival in Autumn 2017, the local residents as well as foreign citizens not only will be able to enjoy special discounts, but also have an opportunity to benefit from profitable shopping with Tax Free system that allows to return the part of spent money when spending more than 100 AZN (approximately 59USD) at all shops marked with “Baku Shopping festival – Tax Free” stickers. The due amounts can be returned in cash or by bank transfer to the account/card.
Along with the opportunities listed above, a special “mobile” lottery with valuable prizes for the winners, encouraging games at the shopping malls, as well as other entertaining activities will be held during the festival.
Any shop, restaurant or a café in Baku can participate in the Baku Shopping Festival.
Being held twice per year since 2017, during whole month, Baku Shopping Festival offers Azerbaijani citizens and the guests of the city unique shopping opportunities. From the first Festival held on April 10-May 10, 2017 till the moment the Baku Shopping Festival has achieved great success on international trade markets and received positive feedback from the local buyers. Despite the fact that it was the first Shopping Festival not only in Azerbaijan but also in the countries of CIS, the project achieved quite a success and gained trust of the buyers in a very short period of time. Two shoping festivals were held in spring and autumn in 2017. More than 600 stores have joined the network of the official participants of the festival so far; 71,331 transactions have been approved for return of the money by the system of Tax Free and more than 6,500 tourists have benefited from tax free system along with the local buyers.