Third Regional Internet Governance Forum starts in Baku
Baku, December 3, AZERTAC
The 3rd Regional Internet Governance Forum (RIGFAZ-2015) titled “Creating Regional Development Environment of ICT Innovations" has begun in Baku. The forum is co-organized by the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan, UNDP Azerbaijan and ADA University.
The United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UNDESA) and the Internet Governance Forum (IGF) are the official partners of the forum, which brings together Azerbaijani and foreign government representatives, leading figures from business and academia and members of civil society to discuss the issues related to the Internet.
In his speech, Muhammadou M.O. Kah, Vice Rector For Technologies & Innovation & Founding Dean at ADA University, stressed the importance of the forum in terms of the development of the information and communication technologies sector. According to Kah, the forum will contribute to efforts aimed at improving the industry. He said four programs in the field of information technology were implemented by ADA University. Muhammadou Kah pointed out that the 3rd Regional Forum on Internet Governance will contribute to the development of digital economy.
Rector of ADA University Hafiz Pashayev stressed the importance of this event for the university: "We are delighted to host the Third Regional Forum on Internet Governance here at ADA University. It is very important for us,” Pashayev said. “Azerbaijan prioritizes the development of information and communication technologies and the Internet. Internet is an information space as well as the environment which encompasses public administration, education, health, business, banking and other areas. The Internet as a global network creates new opportunities of freedom of thought and speech, the expansion of social networks, involvement of citizens in governance.”
The forum is aimed at promoting joint cooperation and exchange of experience between national ICT participants and international specialists, and ensuring the involvement of regions in the Regional Internet Governance of Azerbaijan which is a regional hub of the ICT development.