“This visit gives me additional opportunity to finish writing about Azerbaijan” VIDEO
Baku, October 3 (AZERTAC). “This visit gives me additional opportunity to finish writing about Azerbaijan,” said Program Assistant of the International Federation for Engineering the Educational Societies, expert for foreign affairs Peter Tase in a meeting with Director General of Azerbaijan State Telegraph Agency (AZERTAC) Aslan Aslanov.
The Director General highlighted AZERTAC`s history and achievements, as well as the agency`s role in ensuring the government`s information policy.
Mr. Aslanov said Azerbaijan would continue to develop its cooperation with the US in a variety of fields.
He said Baku would host the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia Pacific News Agencies (OANA) and the 5th News Agencies World Congress in 2016, adding AZERTAC would chair these two organizations for three years.
Speaking on the 4th Baku International Humanitarian Forum, which brought together government officials and scientists from 60 countries, the Director General said the Forum had already become an important international event.
“There is no doubt that President Ilham Aliyev has done great works to increase the image of Azerbaijan in the world. The economic growth, social welfare, international trade, freedom of speech, all democratic values of the open government, transparency and globalizing Azerbaijani market domestically and internationally makes Azerbaijan a special place in the world. It is my duty to continue and write about a story of this success. In 2019 Azerbaijan will not have any poor people. I will continue to promote AZERTAC`s wonderful work and continue to spread realities about Azerbaijan around the world,” said Peter Tase.
He also spoke of a book to be published in the US about Azerbaijan`s foreign policy in 2003-2013.
“In this book I am planning to include a chapter on AZERTAC too.”