Tickets for regular buses to Shusha and Aghdam for April go on sale
Tickets for regular bus services to Shusha and Aghdam for April are on sale now, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport told AZERTAC. Passengers can buy tickets on the route lines online on the portal “Our Road to Karabakh” ( ).
The first regular bus services to Shusha and Aghdam were launched on 24 January. To date, 64 trips to Shusha and Aghdam have been successfully implemented. A total of over 2,800 passengers have made trips to the relevant destinations.
Based on the analysis of routes, the dynamics of demand and ticketing, as well as the wishes of citizens, certain changes have been made to the bus route time tables. Thus, as a result of the analyses, it was decided to open an additional route Baku – Aghdam – Baku. From April, passengers will also be able to travel on Sundays in the direction of Baku – Aghdam – Baku.
It is to be noted that on 13 March Baku – Shusha passenger bus was unable to depart from Shusha city because of heavy snowfall and ice on the roads. The return trip of the regular bus was postponed in order to ensure the safety of passengers. Conditions were created for them to stay in Shusha. The safe return of passengers was ensured.
Also, due to weather conditions, Ahmadbayli – Shusha – Ahmadbayli trips were cancelled on March 15 and 16 in order to ensure the safety of passengers. These trips will be operated on 7 and 8 April.