To His Excellency Mr Recep Tayyip Erdogan, President of the Republic of Turkey
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I extend my sincerest congratulations to you and all the people of your country on the occasion of the national day of the Republic of Turkey – Republic Day.
The brotherly Turkey is today moving forward on the path of comprehensive and dynamic development. Its achievements have ensured its place among the world`s most powerful and advanced countries in terms of economy. Committed to its statehood interests, Turkey demonstrates a fair and resolute stance on ongoing global and regional processes.
Azerbaijani-Turkish friendship and brotherhood draws strength from the shared national and spiritual values and traditions of our peoples. I am confident that our alliance, strategic partnership, which is based on mutual trust and support, will continue to contribute to the well-being of our peoples and overall development of our countries.
On this remarkable day, I wish you the best of health, success in your endeavors, and the brotherly people of Turkey everlasting peace and prosperity.