To His Excellency Mr. Recep Tayyip Erdogan, President of the Republic of Turkey
I cordially congratulate you on the occasion of the election of a representative of the brotherly Republic of Turkey, Mr Volkan Bozkir, as President of the United Nations General Assembly.
Thanks to the consistent and successful activity of Turkish diplomacy carried out under your leadership, your country has gained high international reputation. We were very pleased to hear that for the first time in UN’s history, a representative of Turkey is elected to such an important position as a result of your personal initiative.
I am confident that through our joint efforts the Azerbaijani-Turkish friendly and brotherly ties will continue successfully at a multilateral level too.
I avail myself of this pleasant opportunity to wish you the best of health, success in your work and the brotherly people of Turkey lasting prosperity.