‘Today Azerbaijan plays special role in inter-civilizational dialogue’, President Ilham Aliyev
‘Today Azerbaijan plays special role in the inter-civilizational dialogue. This year Baku hosted the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations. Azerbaijan is known as a tolerant, modern, dynamically developing country in the world. The world community are aware that representatives of all nations and peoples live here as a family, in harmony, in the condition of friendship. This is our great wealth’.
This was stated by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the ceremony to see off Azerbaijani athletes who will compete at 31st Summer Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Noting that Azerbaijan’s role is increasing on the global scale, the Head of State said the country has passed a glorious path during its 25-year long independence.
‘Today Azerbaijan is a developing country’, the President underlined. ‘Despite the world crisis we develop and live in account of ourselves. The world crises in 2008-2009 and 2015-2016 crisis didn't have much impact on our economy. Why? It is because the government and the people act in unison, as there is not discord in the society on the country’s development. It is because we live in account of ourselves, are politically and economically independent. It is the policy based on the interests of the Azerbaijani people, and we are open to world. It is because the number of our friends increases day by day. So, the number of those who want to cooperate with us increases, too’.