Tovuz in Azerbaijan, Cognac in France become sister cities
Cognac, April 12, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Tovuz and French Cognac have signed a document endorsing a protocol under which the two cities become sister cities.
Speaking to the signing ceremony, Cognac Mayor Michel Gourinchas said the protocol was signed in Tovuz last May with the participation of the Azerbaijani and French Presidents. “After today`s ceremony Cognac and Tovuz will officially become sister cities. Mr Gourinchas said Cognac had sister city relations with several cities across the world. He also praised development processes in Azerbaijan. “I believe the protocol will contribute to bringing the people of the two countries closer to each other.”
Head of Tovuz Executive Authority Tofig Zeynalov hailed Azerbaijani-French relations. “The overall development of the relations between Azerbaijan and France has opened up wide opportunities for our regions to build closer ties.” Mr Zeynalov hailed the importance of the agreement. “We are looking forward to building mutually beneficial cooperation with Cognac in a number of areas,” he added.