Tovuz to Karabakh: A Comprehensive Analysis of War in South-Caucasus
The book “Tovuz to Karabakh: A Comprehensive Analysis of War in South-Caucasus” by Malik Ayub Sumbal has been penned down with the basic objective to narrate a comprehensive analysis of the Nagorno-Karabakh war and the major factors that lead Armenia and Azerbaijan towards full-fledged fighting. Tovuz's attack on July 12, 2020, is the major incident that escalated the tension between both countries.
In the aftermath of the Tovuz incident, Armenia lost its control of Nagorno-Karabakh. There are mammoth challenges for Armenian Primer after losing Nagorno-Karabakh for Nikol Pashinyan it's hard to get his grip on power as he badly lost the confidence of Armenians. The book also attempted to cover the new challenges, developments, and security risks in the South-Caucasus.
Tovuz to Karabakh is a book that draws a comparative analysis of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and how Azerbaijanis wait for three decades to get justice.