Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Lithuania increased in Q1 of 2021
Despite the challenges caused by pandemic, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Lithuania increased in the first quarter of this year, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov said as he met with a delegation led by Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania Gabrielius Landsbergis.
During the meeting, it was noted that the political and economic relations between the two countries are developing, and necessary works have been carried out to improve legislative framework for the expansion of the cooperation. The two countries also maintain cooperation within the Eastern Partnership Program. The Intergovernmental Commission on Bilateral Cooperation between the Government of Azerbaijan and the Government of Lithuania contributes to the strengthening of economic and trade relations, as well as facilitates the implementation of projects in various fields.
Minister Mikayil Jabbarov expressed Azerbaijan’s interest in enhancing economic ties with Lithuania.
Lithuanian FM Gabrielius Landsbergis spoke of the development of mutual economic relations.
The sides also discussed the possibilities to expand economic and trade partnerships.