Training for grid kids of Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2019 held
A presentation for “Future Stars” – Grid Kids who will accompany the F1 drivers during the pre-race grid ceremony of Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2019 has been held. The event was co-organized Azerbaijan Automobile Federation (AAF) and Baku City Circuit Operations Company (BCC).
The youngsters were informed about AAF activities at secondary schools and the road safety rules as well as about Formula 1 World Championship, F1 drivers who will compete each other on 28th April in Baku and the distinctive features of Baku City Circuit as the F1 fastest street track.
BCC representatives provided the youngsters with necessary information about the event’s opening ceremony, in particular their roles at the ceremony on revealing a trophy of Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2019 and national anthem ceremony.
The FIA F1 Future Stars, the driver mascot programme is a part of the pre-race ceremony at each race. The joint initiative provides a unique opportunity to youngsters and their families to be part of one of the most exclusive and exciting moments of the whole race weekend as well as serve as Ambassadors of F1 among young motorsport fans. The event is aimed at building and encouraging the next generation of fans.
“Future Stars” are selected among 7-10-year-old kids who excelled at sports and education with other special talents. This year’s child mascots will include 20 kids, with 10 boys and 10 girls.
The 2019 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix will be held on April 26-28.