Training-methodological sessions held with officers for ideological work and moral-psychological support
According to the plan approved by the Minister of Defense, training-methodological sessions on the results of the first half of the current year were held with the heads of branches, subdivisions, chairs, and cycles of special military educational institutions, Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
First, the memory of national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev and martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of the country, was honored with observing a minute moment of silence. The national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
Acting Chief of the Department for Ideological Work and Moral-Psychological Support Major General Bakir Orujov provided detailed information about the work carried out during the first half of 2022 in the field of military-patriotic education, moral-psychological training, strengthening military discipline and other areas, as well as about upcoming tasks in this sphere.
The chief of the department analyzes the combat and moral-psychological readiness of the military personnel and stressed the importance of compliance with the requirements of the decisions and orders of the Minister of Defense, instructions on safety rules and increased vigilance, proper conduct of individual educational work among military personnel, organization of interoperability in accordance with the requirements of the charters and increasing efforts in this direction.
During the sessions, the officers delivered reports on increasing moral-psychological support and work done in the sphere.