Turkey, Azerbaijan to hold joint military exercises
According to the Azerbaijan-Turkey bilateral cooperation program, on April 30, Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with the delegation led by Lieutenant General Ihsan Uyar, Chief of Staff of Land Forces of General Staff of the Turkish Armed Forces, who is on a visit to Baku.
The Azerbaijani minister highlighted that military-technical and military-educative cooperation between the two countries, noting that such mutual visits by a delegation responsible for different areas and coordinated activities contribute to bilateral cooperation.
“The liberation of the occupied lands is important not only for Azerbaijan, but for the entire region and the nation will not tolerate the invasion”, the Minister added.
Stressing the importance of joint training with the participation of various types of troops held in Azerbaijan and Turkey, the Minister expressed gratitude to presidents of both countries for support and military achievements.
"The goal of our nations is to achieve peace and prosperity in the region, to support each other. Our joy, strength and development are in our unity. Our armed forces that are guarantor of our security should constantly strengthen relations and act together against common enemy,” said Colonel General Zakir Hasanov.
The guests expressed their satisfaction with the visit to Azerbaijan, stressing the importance of holding such meetings in terms of strengthening bilateral military relations.
The sides discussed joint military exercises of Land Forces to be held in Baku and Nakhchivan in May, exercises of Air Forces with the involvement of weapons and equipment to be held in September, as well as bilateral and regional cooperation.
Military attaché of the Armed Forces of Turkey to Azerbaijan, Brigadier General Hasan Nevzat Tasdeler also attended the meeting.