Turkey marks 10th anniversary of Turkic Council
Turkey’s Foreign Ministry on Thursday marked the 10th anniversary of establishment of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (Turkic Council), Anadolu Agency reported.
"Nakhchivan Agreement on the establishment of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States was signed by Turkey, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan on 3 October 2009. The anniversary of the Agreement is celebrated as the Turkic Speaking States Cooperation Day every year," the ministry said in a written statement.
"This year on its tenth anniversary Turkic Speaking States Cooperation Day is being celebrated at a juncture where we witness the enhancement of our unity by the accession of Uzbekistan to the Turkic Council as a full member at the upcoming 7th Summit in Baku on 15 October 2019, as well as the inauguration of the European Office of the Turkic Council in Budapest," it added.
It also noted that essential steps were taken in the past decade to institutionalize the Turkic Council.
"Relations among member states have also gained a wider platform through TURKPA, TURKSOY, Turkic Academy, Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation, Turkic Business Council and Turkic Council Joint Chamber of Commerce and Industry," the ministry said.
Common language, history and culture are the drawing strengths of the Turkic Council, the ministry said, adding that the council works to contribute to peace, stability and prosperity in the Eurasian geography.