Turkish Airlines, Neftchi PFC sign collaboration agreement
Turkish Airlines, flying to the more countries and international destinations than any other airline in the world, has signed a brand collaboration agreement with Neftchi Professional Football Club, a deep-rooted football club of Azerbaijan, with a special signing ceremony held at Baku Olympic Stadium.
“As the national flag carrier of Turkey, we have always supported the strong ties between the two brother countries, Turkey and Azerbaijan. And this agreement is yet another substantial proof and reflection to this truth. Azerbaijan is not simply a destination to which Turkish Airlines flies, we value Azerbaijan as much as we do Turkey and wholeheartedly believe in the future of its sports. Thus, we are happy to collaborate with Neftchi PFC to increase the awareness of Azerbaijani football among both Turkish and global community,” said Seyfullah Ilyas, General Manager of Turkish Airlines Baku Office.
Important to note that agreement with Turkish Airlines marks first global sponsorship for Neftchi and overall any other Azerbaijani football club. It also remarks Turkish Airlines' support to the promising future of Neftchi and to the young generation of Azerbaijan who interest in professional football. This collaboration will bring mutual benefits to both sides, as according to the signed agreement.
According to this partnership, Neftchi players will wear their uniforms with Turkish Airlines logo, and Neftchi will share information about Turkish Airlines in all its digital channels by putting Turkish Airlines logo on all outdoor and printed materials such as billboards, tickets, invitations, and etc. This collaboration is an open-ended agreement during its validity that enables the two brands to add some other details in order to improve brand awareness of both sides.