Turkish Ambassador to Georgia: Historical personalities such as Heydar Aliyev are rarely born
Tbilisi, December 14, AZERTAC
“Historical personalities such as Heydar Aliyev are rarely born. They leave a rich legacy after them. We must also inherit this heritage”, said Turkish Ambassador to Georgia Fatma Ceren Yazgan in her interview.
She told that government officials, public organizations from Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia have repeatedly held events in Tbilisi. We never saw the joint participation of politicians, scientists, cultural figures and diplomats in such events. But at the ceremony held at the National Academy of Sciences of Georgia on the occasion of Heydar Aliyev's Remembrance, we saw all these people. Great political figure Heydar Aliyev managed to get us together after his death, the ambassador added.
Fatma Ceren Yazgan hailed that looking at history, we can see that in a very difficult period, Heydar Aliyev, along with Suleyman Demirel and Eduard Shevardnadze, made very important decisions for our peoples. They have proposed the implementation of large-scale projects such as Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, jointly with Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia. It was unbelievable and impossible ideas for that period of time. But these leaders, especially Heydar Aliyev, could implement this idea. Today, we see that their sacrifices have created enormous opportunities for us. Today, we benefit from these projects. Georgian people are well aware of this. Participation of scientists, politicians, economists, representatives of culture and other spheres as well as scientists at this event once again proves this, Georgia Fatma Ceren Yazgan underlined.