Turkish FM names three “columns of normalization of relations with Armenia”
Istanbul, November 19 (AZERTAC). Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu has said there are three columns of normalization of relations with Armenia as he visited the Brookings Institution in Washington, DC.
“The first is that Turkey and Armenia have full respect to each other. Like with other nations around us we want to have excellent relations with Armenia. The second is Turkish-Armenian reconciliation everywhere in the world regarding historic interpretations or other issues. As Turkey we have always supported any dialogue between Turkish and Armenian communities outside Turkey, as well as any dialogue between Turkey and Armenian diaspora”.
“The third column is Azeri-Armenian peace. That is also important because we are all neighbours. Turkey is neighbour to Armenia and Azerbaijan at the same time. And 20 percent of Azeri territory is under occupation. And it is a frozen conflict, like mines waiting to be blown up.”
The Turkish FM said: “If these three tracks go hand in hand that will be a successful process of full reconciliation.”