Turkish Health Ministry delegation visits city of Shusha
Shusha, September 24, AZERTAC
As part of a visit to Azerbaijan, a delegation led by Turkish Minister of Health Fahrettin Koca has arrived in the crown jewel of Karabakh, the city of Shusha – a historical and cultural symbol of Azerbaijan.
Acquaintance with the cultural capital of Azerbaijan began from the central square of the city of Shusha, where bullet-pierced monuments to Azerbaijan’s famous personalities – Bulbul, Khurshidbanu Natavan and Uzeyir Hajibayli – have been erected. The President’s special representative in Shusha district, Aydin Karimov, informed the visiting delegation about the history of the city, its situation during the occupation and the ongoing creative work. He noted that during almost 30 years of occupation, the historical buildings, mosques and monuments of Shusha had been exposed to Armenian vandalism. After the liberation of Shusha from the occupation, large-scale restoration and construction work began in the city. In addition to infrastructure, the restoration of the historical appearance of the city, historical and cultural monuments of Shusha was launched.
The delegation was also informed that Shusha, the 270-year-old cultural capital of Azerbaijan, had always been known as the cradle of the art of mugham. The development of various crafts and arts has played an important part in the development not only of the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, but also the country as a whole. Shusha is a birthplace of outstanding personalities who have made an exceptional contribution to the development of Azerbaijani literature and culture.
The visitors were also informed about the bullet-pierced monuments of outstanding personalities – Natavan, Bulbul and Uzeyir Hajibayli. It was noted that during the occupation, the Armenians wanted to take the monuments to Armenia and melt them down. At the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the monuments were bought from Armenia, delivered to Azerbaijan and kept in the courtyard of the National Museum of Art in Baku. After the liberation of Shusha from occupation, the monuments were returned to their original places.
The visiting delegation also took interest in the house of Khurshidbanu Natavan, the area with the Khan Gizi spring and the fortress walls. The delegation of the Turkish Ministry of Health was informed that the fortress, built by the ruler of Karabakh, Panahali Khan, had protected the city from invaders for a long time and was a symbol of invincibility. During the occupation, the fortress walls were also subjected to Armenian vandalism. After the liberation of Shusha from occupation, repair and restoration work was carried out in the fortress.
Then the delegation visited the Bulbul House-Museum in Shusha. Bulbul has contributed a great deal to the development of Azerbaijan’s musical culture and played an important part in the formation and development of a professional vocal school. The visitors were briefed about the activities and history of the museum.
The delegation then visited the museum and mausoleum of Molla Panah Vagif. It was reported that the complex had been established on the grave of the great poet, on an area adjacent to the Jidir Duzu plateau, the most beautiful place of Shusha. During the occupation, the building of the mausoleum was also vandalized by the Armenians. After the liberation of the city from occupation, the mausoleum was repaired, reconstructed and put into operation in a ceremony attended by President Ilham Aliyev.
The delegation of the Ministry of Health of Turkiye also visited Jidir Duzu and admired the surrounding panoramic views. It was brought to the attention that during the Patriotic War, the heroic Azerbaijani warriors showed great courage, climbed the sheer cliffs to Jidir Duzu at the cost of their lives and blood, and liberated Shusha from occupation. Today, Jidir Duzu has become a venue for major events, as was the case before the occupation.
The delegation who visited the Yukhari Govhar Agha Mosque, performed Friday prayers there. Prayers were read for the repose of the souls of Azerbaijani martyrs.
The Minister of Health of Turkiye voiced his admiration with the beauty of the cultural capital of Azerbaijan and emphasized the historical significance of the liberation of Shusha. Fahrettin Koca noted that he was very happy and proud with the liberation of Karabakh, including Shusha, by the courageous Azerbaijani army under the leadership of President and Victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev after many years of Armenian occupation.
The delegation of the Turkish Ministry of Health took part in the opening ceremony of the Azerbaijani-Turkish Medical Business Forum and a healthcare exhibition in Baku the day before.