Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs condemns so-called parliamentary elections to be held in Nagorno-Karabakh
Turkey`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs has issued a statement condemning the so-called parliamentary elections to be held in Azerbaijan`s Nagorno-Karabakh region occupied by the Armenian armed forces.
The statement says that the so-called parliamentary elections will be held on May 3 in Nagorno-Karabakh region which has been under occupation of Armenia for more than 20 years. “These so-called elections, which clearly mean the violation of norms of international law, UN Security Council resolutions and the OSCE principles, is a step that will harm the efforts towards finding a lasting peaceful settlement to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.”
The statement describes the so-called elections as “violation of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan”. The Turkish Ministry said it doesn’t recognize “these illegitimate elections”.
“As a member of the OSCE Minsk Group, Turkey will continue to support efforts aimed at finding a fair and lasting solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict”.