Turkish PM: The killing of Azerbaijani toddler by Armenian armed forces is a crime against humanity
Ankara, September 26, AZERTAC
“The killing of two-year-old Zahra and her grandmother as a result of the Armenian army`s shelling of Alkhanli village of Azerbaijan`s Fuzuli district on July 4 is a crime against humanity,” said Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yildirim as he met with Azerbaijan`s ambassador Faig Bagirov, who is completing his diplomatic mission in Turkey.
Binali Yildirim hailed the seven-year activity of the Azerbaijani ambassador and the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
The Turkish Prime Minister said that Turkey always stands by Azerbaijan in Nagorno Karabakh conflict, especially concerning the return of the refugees and displaced persons to their homelands. Yildirim sharply condemned Armenia`s provocations at Azerbaijan`s state border.
They exchanged views on economic cooperation between the two countries, including Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, TANAP and other international projects and multifaceted cooperation in the non-oil sector.