Turkish Parliament Speaker: There will be no peace in South Caucasus until Karabakh problem is resolved
Moscow, April 15, AZERTAC
“There will be no peace in the South Caucasus until Nagorno-Karabakh problem is resolved,” Speaker of Turkey`s Grand National Assembly Cemil Cicek has told a press conference at Russian news agency TASS in Moscow. “Settlement of this conflict is critically important for building peace in the region.” “Turkey`s position on the issue is clear.” He said: “We are using every opportunity to discuss this injustice at meetings at all levels. Turkey is dissatisfied with the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group.”
Mr Cicek said almost 23 years had passed since the conflict started, more than million people became refugees and IDPs, but “the international community still demonstrates double standards on this problem”. “Unfortunately the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group have been ineffective, and this justice still continues,” he added.