Turkish Standards Institution president visits BHOS
Baku, October 28, AZERTAC
A delegation of the Turkish Standards Institution (TSI), including its president Sebahattin Korkmaz, Secretary General Mehmet Bozdemir and head of the organization`s Azerbaijan Office Selim Celebi have visited Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS). They had a meeting with the management, lecturers and professor.
Rector Elmar Gasimov said BHOS took all necessary measures to meet the requirements relating to occupational health and safety, as well as environmental protection. He stressed that BHOS, which was awarded three ISO certificates, applied all related international standards, while particularly emphasizing the importance of cooperation with TSI.
Pointing out that it was his first visit to Azerbaijan TSI President Sebahattin Korkmaz emphasized successful activities implemented by BHOS for application of international standards within a short period of time. Mr. Korkmaz also underlined the importance of information security, emphasizing the significance of TSI trainings which could be offered in cooperation with BHOS. He stressed that this kind of cooperation would pave the way for broader bilateral relations.