Turkish delegation visits Azerbaijan Prosecutor General`s Office
Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan Zakir Garalov met the delegation led by Deputy Prosecutor General of Turkey Khalil Adigozal on the sidelines of the 3rd Meeting of Heads of Anti-Corruption Organizations and Ombudsmen of ECO Member States in Baku.
Garalov highlighted the role of the heads of fraternal countries in the development of bilateral relations between the two nations, what is, according to him, a real guarantee for peace and security in the region.
He provided an insight into the creation of relevant legislative base and improvement of the activity of prosecutor bodies in Azerbaijan as part of legal-judicial reforms conducted under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
Khalil Adigozal thanked the Government of Azerbaijan for high-level hosting of the event, noting that Azerbaijan is one of the most active members of the ECO, the Organization makes every effort to expand mutual cooperation with the aim of strengthening economic ties between the member countries. At his words, “the two brotherly countries closely cooperate in strengthening of anti-corruption measures, in particular, Azerbaijan demonstrates a united and determined intention to fight corruption”.
The sides expressed confidence for further mutual support on bilateral and international levels.