Turkish observers hailed modern, civilized and democratic elections held in Azerbaijan
Baku, November 2, AZERTAC
Observing the parliamentary elections the Turkish Marmara Group Strategic and Social Research Foundation held a press conference about the parliamentary elections' results on November 2.
The head of the Turkish Marmara Group Strategic and Social Research Foundation Akkan Suver, who observed the parliamentary elections, made remarks on their observations.
He said that Parliamentary election held in Azerbaijan is an example for the Western world. Modern, civilized and democratic elections were held in Azerbaijan, the discipline in the parliamentary elections was at a high level.
"This election is a success of Azerbaijan being independent only for 24 years. The system of web cameras applied in the elections is a new model of transparency.
Mr. A. Suver mentioned that the level of Azerbaijani parliamentary elections was equal to the elections of Bulgaria and Greece. "Turkey also held elections yesterday. We are celebrating two great holidays", he added.