Turkish parliament speaker visits Azerbaijani Parliament
A delegation led by Speaker of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey (TBMM) Mustafa Sentop has visited Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis to meet with its Speaker Ogtay Asadov. Ogtay Asadov noted that the Azerbaijan-Turkey bilateral relations have reached the level of strategic cooperation. He hailed the role of reciprocal visits of the two countries` presidents in the development of bilateral relations. Speaker Asadov also pointed to economic relations between the two countries.
Turkish Parliament Speaker Mustafa Sentop described Azerbaijan as the most reliable strategic partner for Turkey, adding that there are no other countries that would be so close to each other.
Mustafa Sentop underlined the importance of the inter-parliamentary friendship groups’ reciprocal visits for the development of relations between the two countries.