Twinning project aiming to modernize Azerbaijan`s statistics system to European standards presented in Baku
Baku, January 27, AZERTAC
Baku has hosted a conference to launch the twinning project “Support to the State Statistical Committee in Modernization of the National Statistics System of the Republic of Azerbaijan in line with European standards”.
Addressing the conference, chairman of the State Statistics Committee Tahir Budagov said that this is the second twinning project held in Azerbaijan with support of the European Union. “The first project was implemented from  2009-2012 and statistical agencies of Germany, Bulgaria, the Czech Republic and the Netherlands were involved in this project. It aims to improve the statistics system of Azerbaijan in line with the EU standards.”
Budagov said that in this twinning project the EU is represented by Germany and Bulgaria. “The project will involve 40 international experts. The Management Committee has already been set up to monitor the execution of the project. The twinning project will be implemented within 24 months.”
Chairman of Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship Committee of the Milli Majlis (Parliament) Ziyad Samadzade said President Ilham Aliyev set a task of improving the country`s statistics system. He expressed his confidence that the twinning project would play an important role in ensuring the quality of Azerbaijan’s economy.