Two more public beaches created in Baku on Leyla Aliyeva's initiative
Two more public beaches have been created in Buzovna and Goradil settlements in the city of Baku as part of an initiative of Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of the International Dialogue for Environmental Action (IDEA) Public Union Leyla Aliyeva.
The project was launched in order to build public beaches as alternatives to resorts and paid beaches in the seaside areas based on the requests of Baku residents and numerous guests of the city.
The first public beaches were created in an area of 6 hectares near the Shikh beach in Sabayil district. The nearby area was cleaned and redeveloped, with beach parasols, changing rooms, showers and 2 summer houses, football pitches and volleyball courts built. A parking lot was created covering an area of 3,500 square meters.
In order to ensure reasonable rest and leisure for the city residents, several benches and hammocks, as well as litter bins were installed along the beaches.
Other public beaches will also be created in four different settlements in the coming days. Plans are underway to create such kind of public beaches in 7 locations in the seaside areas of the city.