UAE Ambassador presents his credentials to Azerbaijani FM
Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met newly appointed Ambassador of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to the country Mohamad Ahmed Hamil Al-Qubaisi.
During the meeting, Ambassador Mohamad Ahmed Hamil Al-Qubaisi presented a copy of his credentials to FM Mammadyarov.
Minister Mammadyarov asked the diplomat to convey his greetings to Foreign Minister of UAE Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan, and expressed his satisfaction with the development of political relations between the two countries. The Minister extended his appreciation for the just and fair position of UAE on the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict within the international organizations, including the United Nations and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. Along with that the FM stressed the importance of mutual support between the two countries within multilateral formats. Furthermore, he underlined the favorable opportunities for promotion of cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, tourism, investments and other areas of mutual interest in the spirit of political ties binding the two countries. Mammadyarov also pointed out the mutual facilitation of visa regime to enable promotion of the tourism cooperation.
The Ambassador conveyed UAE Foreign Minister Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan’s warm greetings and best wishes to the Azerbaijani FM. He commended the political dialogue and regular political consultations between the two countries, as well as the cooperation and mutual support within the international organizations. Al-Qubaisi underlined that he would spare no efforts to increase the trade turnover and tourist flow and promote investments between Azerbaijan and UAE during his diplomatic mission.
During the meeting, the importance of high-level reciprocal visits was also emphasized for the development of bilateral relations.
FM Mammadyarov wished Mohamad Ahmed Hamil Al-Qubaisi every success in his diplomatic activities.