UAE Ambassador visits Baku Higher Oil School
Baku, February 16, AZERTAC
Ambassador of the United Arab Emirates to Azerbaijan Mohammad Ahmed Hamel Al Qubaisi has visited Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS), and made presentation on “Development of the United Arab Emirates”.
BHOS rector Elmar Gasimov recalled the recent visit of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the UAE. Touching upon the development of relations between Azerbaijan and the UAE, Gasimov underlined that development of the UAE could be seen in many spheres, including tourism and architecture. Speaking about cooperation between BHOS and higher educational institutions of the UAE, the BHOS rector talked about perspective cooperation to be established between BHOS and the Petroleum Institute of Abu Dhabi. He also expressed his confidence that the similar meetings would be organized at BHOS in future as they served to foster development of students’ world outlook.
Ambassador Mohammad Ahmed Hamel Al Qubaisi said he was pleased to be at BHOS and briefed about his background and his diplomatic activities. The Ambassador’s speech was backed by the demonstration of a video reflecting the development of the UAE. Mr. Al Qubaisi went into particulars on history, geography, statehood, management system, traditions existing in his country. He also shared information about the most develop fields in the UAE which encompass natural resources and education system.
The meeting proceeded with questions and answers session.