UAE Minister of State: Azerbaijani President's Islamic Solidarity initiative contributes to co-existence and peace
Abu Dhabi, May 16, AZERTAC
"Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's Islamic Solidarity initiative is of crucial importance particularly at the present time when the Muslim world is facing numerous challenges,” UAE's Minister of State for Tolerance Sheikha Lubna Al Qasimi has told AZERTAC as she commented on President Ilham Aliyev`s declaring 2017 as a "Year of Islamic Solidarity" in Azerbaijan.
“This initiative is of pivotal importance in terms of bringing together all the people of different races, religions, denominations and cultures at a time when human values face threats. The Islamic Solidarity initiative contributes to tolerance, co-existence and peace."
She said that the initiative by President Ilham Aliyev, who enjoys great respect and love of not only the people of Azerbaijan, but also other nations, will ensure promotion of such values as peace and mutual respect and contribute to solidarity. "Today, we need this more than ever. We are in need of solidarity, cooperation, dialogue, peace, tolerance, brotherhood and harmony even more at a time when we are trying to address the internal problems and at a time when we face external challenges," she said.
Sheikha Lubna Al Qasimi noted that Muslim countries now face a number of problems that need to be addressed, adding that this can only be achieved through the deepening of mutual discussions and non-interference with the internal affairs countries.
"The Year of the Islamic Solidarity initiative will make a greater contribution to the deepening of common understanding and unity and will stimulate efforts of the Islamic world in this regard."
"The real policy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, its leadership, who advocate friendship, its government and people reflect the mutual discussions, and the philosophy of intercultural dialogue between different religions and cultures in terms of co-existence and acceptance of others," Sheikha Lubna Al Qasimi said.
She also hailed Azerbaijan-UAE bilateral relationship, saying it is of profound strategic importance and is based on shared interests in a variety of fields. "The leadership of both countries is making efforts to further strengthen these strategic relations and friendly ties," Sheikha Lubna Al Qasimi added.