UAE citizen removed from blacklist of Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry
Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs has removed a citizen of the United Arab Emirates Ibrahim Ahmed Mohammed Abdalla from its blacklist. İbrahim Ahmed Mohammed Abdalla addressed a letter to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs asking for his removal from the “List of foreign citizens who illegally visited the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
In his letter, Mohammed Abdalla noted that he travelled to Nagorno-Karabakh in 2017 and he was unaware about the consequences of that visit. He said his visit shall not give a meaning of disrespect for the Republic of Azerbaijan and its people.
Ibrahim Ahmed Mohammed Abdalla reaffirmed his full respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, its laws and regulations, and apologizes to the government and people of Azerbaijan for an unauthorized visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Mohammed Abdalla mentioned that his visit to the Armenia-occupied territories of Azerbaijan in no way served for the promotion of illegal regime established in the seized lands of Azerbaijan.
He emphasized that he will not visit the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in the future. Mohammed Abdalla also asked for permission to visit Azerbaijan in the coming years.
After considering the appeal by the UAE’s citizen, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs decided to remove his name from the blacklist.