UAE embassy in Baku hosts reception on country`s Independence Day
The embassy of the United Arab Emirates in Azerbaijan has organized an official reception to mark the country`s public holiday - the Independence Day.
The event started with the performance of the national anthems of both countries. Ambassador of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to the country Mohamad Ahmed Hamil Al-Qubaisi spoke about the history of the country`s Independence Day.
On relations between Azerbaijan and UAE, the diplomat said these ties based on mutual respect, brotherhood, common history, particularly Islamic heritage.
The ambassador praised economic cooperation between the two countries and expressed confidence that Azerbaijani-UAE bonds would further develop.
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Mahmud Mammadguliyev congratulated the UAE people on behalf of Government of Azerbaijan.
Mammadguliyev applauded political ties between the two countries. The Deputy FM said the activity of the Azerbaijani-UAE Intergovernmental Commission, improvement of the business relations between entrepreneurs of both countries, events, exhibitions arranging for establishment of new partner bonds were vivid sample of development of economic cooperation.
The event brought together state and government officials, MPS, as well as representatives of the society.