UAE newspaper commends “multifaceted” activity of Azerbaijan’s first lady Mehriban Aliyeva
Abu Dhabi, August 26, AZERTAC
The UAE-based Al Fajr daily newspaper has published an article by its editor-in-chief Sherif Al Bassel headlined “The First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva. Titanic contribution to various spheres”.
Al Bassel hails “multifaceted” activity of the first lady of Azerbaijan, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mehriban Aliyeva.
The article highlights the role of Azerbaijan Culture Foundation and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, which were established by Mehriban Aliyeva, in promoting the cultural legacy of Azerbaijan. It emphasizes “important” social and cultural projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Azerbaijan and beyond its borders.
Al Bassel applauds the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s role in promoting Azerbaijan`s “rich” national musical legacy, and its contribution to the construction of the modern Mugham Centre in Baku.
The article stresses the Foundation`s patronage of the annual International Music Festival in the Azerbaijani city of Gabala, which brings together talented musicians from every corner of the world.
Al Bassel praises an “active” role of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in building a platform for cooperation and dialogue among cultures. The article commends the foundation`s charitable activities in Russia, Pakistan and other countries, saying that for this role Mehriban Aliyeva was named a UNESCO and ISESCO goodwill ambassador.
Al Bassel also points out the Azerbaijani first lady`s contribution to developing sport in the country. “In her capacity as president of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation Mehriban Aliyeva revived and developed this sport in the country. Azerbaijan has hosted many high-profile international gymnastic competitions ever since.”
The article singles out the Azerbaijani first lady’s “outstanding” contribution to “successful” organization of the First European Games in Baku in 2015. “This success led to her appointment as chair of the Organizing Committee of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games scheduled for 2017 in Azerbaijan,” Al Bassel says.