“UAE was interested in development of relations with Azerbaijan in energy field”
Baku, May 5 AZERTAC
UAE`s Minister of Energy Suhail Mohammed Faraj Al Mazroui has said his country was interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan as he met the country`s Ambassador Dashgin Shikarov.
The Ambassador spoke about developing relations between the two countries in political and economic fields. The diplomat highlighted the visit of Prime Minister Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum to the country, saying these trips opened new opportunities for boosting cooperation in the economic, trade and investment fields.
Mr. Shikarov touched upon the socio-economic policy, achievements gained under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, as well as steps taken in development of non-oil sector and diversification of economy. Mr. Shikarov underlined the socio-cultural projects carried out under the auspices of president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva across the world. Mr. Shikarov spoke about existing relations between the two countries in the inter-governmental level.
Suhail Mohammed Faraj Al Mazroui said his country attached great importance to developing relations with Azerbaijan. The Minister said the economic achievements gained as the result of the successful policy of President Ilham Aliyev, as well as reforms for development of non-oil sector is a model for other countries.