UK Parliament hosts annual dinner of Anglo-Azerbaijani Society
London, December 5, AZERTAC
The Anglo-Azerbaijani Society has held an annual dinner at the Peers hall, the UK House of Lords.
The participants in the event included co-chair of the Anglo-Azerbaijani Society Lord German on behalf of the UK, Azerbaijani Ambassador to the country Tahir Taghizade, as well as members of the Society, representatives of Azerbaijani diaspora in the UK and other countries.
Lord German expressed his gratitude to co-chair of the Society Professor Nargiz Pashayeva on behalf of Azerbaijan, who could not attend the event due to her busy schedule, for her contributions to the activity of the organization. He has said the Society implements cultural, humanitarian and charitable projects both in Azerbaijan and UK since its establishment in 1997.
Lord German highlighted the works done by the Society. He lauded opportunities for cooperation between Purcell music school in the UK and a music school named after Bulbul in Azerbaijan.
The event participants were informed about one of the most memorable events of the current year - a round table which was co-organized by the Anglo-Azerbaijani co-chairs Nargiz Pashayeva and Lord German at the UK House of Lords in March.
Lord German also recalled his meeting with Nargiz Pashayeva and Ambassador of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Azerbaijan Carole Mary Crofts and other senior officials this October.
Lord German hailed the projects the Society has carried out in Baku, as well as a charity event including prominent scientists and public figures, culture and art figures, businessmen and foreign guests.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to the UK Tahir Taghizade hailed the Anglo-Azerbaijani Society's significant contributions to the development of cultural and humanitarian ties between the two countries.
The event then featured performance by young British violinists Sophie Marter, Willemijn Steenbakkers, Virginia Slater and Madeleine Ridd.