UNA attaches great importance to cooperation with AZERTAC, acting UNA Director-General
The key topic of discussion at the meeting between the ambassador of Azerbaijan to Saudi Arabia, Shahin Abdullayev, and the Acting Director-General of the Union of Organization of Islamic Conference News Agencies (UNA), Mohammed Abd Rabbo Al-Yami, was the prospects of cooperation between the UNA and AZERTAC.
Stressing the role of the UNA in the news area of the Islamic world, ambassador Shahin Abdullayev said that Azerbaijan supports the activities of the union. In this context, cooperation between AZERTAC, which is the source of official information in Azerbaijan, and the UNA and preparation of a new media plan between them are very important, he said.
Mohammed Abd Rabbo Al-Yami said that he attaches great importance to cooperation with AZERTAC and noted that stories on the construction and reconstruction work being conducted in Karabakh are regularly carried on the website of the UNA. The UNA Director of External Relations and Strategic Development, Yunus Inayat, who has visited Shusha recently, stressed during his meeting with the Chairman of the Board of AZERTAC, Aslan Aslanov, that news support for Azerbaijan will continue, the acting UNA Director-General said.
During the meeting, the acting UNA Director-General provided information on the Union’s media vision, efforts to take a leading place in the modern news world and details of relations with Organization of Islamic Conference member states.