UNA’s virtual media forum discusses ways of strengthening coexistence and tolerance during pandemic VIDEO
The Union of OIC News Agencies (UNA) has organized a virtual media forum under the theme “Ways to strengthen coexistence and tolerance between members of different religions and cultures during the pandemic”.
Heads and representatives of national news agencies, officials and diplomats from about 50 countries joined the forum.
Addressing the media forum, Muslim World League Secretary General Mohammed bin Abdul Karim Al-Issa highlighted the work done by the organization to enhance coexistence and tolerance during the pandemic. He also emphasized the importance of strengthening the fight against Islamophobia, religious radicalism and extremism, as well as treating national and spiritual, religious and multicultural values with respect.
In his remarks, Member of the UNA Executive Council, AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov focused on the importance of international events and forums organized in Azerbaijan on the initiative and with the support of President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva aimed at promoting Azerbaijan's exemplary model of tolerance and its values of peaceful coexistence worldwide.
AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov said that although traditional events had been postponed due to the pandemic, people are holding online meetings and forums to share their views and experiences. “The global crisis has not weakened the mutual solidarity and friendship between people, but rather shifted focus from traditional form of expression to the virtual world. We believe that humanity will be able to overcome this evil through joint efforts,” Aslan Aslanov emphasized.