A ceremony of handover of transport vehicles and equipment to Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) was held in UNDP Baku Office On September 29. It was attended by representative of European Committee, Ambassador of Italy to Azerbaijan Ms. Margherita Costa, and UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative Mr. Marco Borsotti and Director of ANAMA Nazim Ismayilov.
Nazim Ismayilov announced the Agency had received vehicles, mine detectors, mobile phones, computer and radio equipment, office furniture and medical equipment to the total amount of approximately $320 000. According to him, the equipment was procured under the UNDP project “Landmine Impact Survey (LIS)” funded by the European Commission. The project has been implementing by ANAMA in collaboration with International Eurasian Press Foundation and Survey Action Center (SAC) since 2002.
“The equipment is a part of the long-term project for support of ANAMA for demining operations in Fizuli, Agstafa, Hanlar and Agjabadi provinces of Azerbaijan”, the ANAMA leader said.