UNEC, BSE sign MoU on cooperation
Baku, December 14, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) and the Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on joint cooperation in education, science and training.
The signing ceremony brought together UNEC rector, Professor Adalat Muradov, Chairman of the Board of the BSE Vugar Namazov, the academic-teaching staff and the students, as well as the representatives of the Fund.
The memorandum aims to conduct joint research on the development of the securities market, the assessment of investment opportunities, prepare companies for access to the securities market, provide them with training and consulting services, support the teaching of knowledge on the securities market at secondary and higher education institutions and prepare highly qualified personnel.
Rector of UNEC, Professor Adalat Muradov said that, the cooperation with the real sector is important for students to acquire practical skills and knowledge. He noted that, the exchange of experience and information with the Baku Stock Exchange and carrying out useful researches will create the basis for training of professional specialists.
Chairman of the Baku Stock Exchange Board of Directors Vugar Namazov emphasized that the cooperation with UNEC will be beneficial for both sides. Namazov noted that the fund will support the strengthening of awareness of capital markets and financial systems among students. He also noted that UNEC will play an important role in bringing fundamental knowledge to companies involved in the Listing Program.
Under the Memorandum the special attention will be paid to preparation of joint programs in the direction of education, science, training and the issues related to the expansion of the developmental cooperation between the sides in this area, the exchange of information and the implementation of relevant projects.
In addition, it is planned to hold the trainings and organize the conferences by the specialized experts of UNEC and BSE in accordance with the needs of the companies involved in the Listing Advisory Program of the Baku Stock Exchange.
The BSE will provide the adequate support in obtaining the information on the securities market in order to assist the academic-teaching staff and the students of the master’s degree level of study to conduct the scientific researches on the financial markets.