UNEC, International Vision University of Macedonia sign cooperation agreement
Baku, November 23, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) and International Vision University of Macedonia have signed an agreement on the academic cooperation as a delegation of the International Vision University visited UNEC.
Under the document, the universities will carry out teachers, students, researchers and administrative staff exchange programs. The sides will jointly conduct researches, joint scientific seminars and conferences.
The rector of UNEC, professor Adalat Muradov briefed the Macedonian delegation on the development strategy of the university. He highlighted the double diploma programs implemented by UNEC along with the leading prestigious universities of the world. He noted that UNEC is the only Azerbaijani university that had branches abroad and provided education in four languages.
The rector of the International Vision University, professor Fadil Hoca said his university was the only higher education institution providing education in the Turkish language in Europe and it was recognized by the Higher Education Council of Turkey. "We want to benefit from the rich experience of UNEC", he said. Fadil Hoca noted that the acitivity of the International Masters and Doctorate Center here had left great impression on him.
They also exchanged views on the ways of expanding cooperation in conducting joint researches.