UNEC Public Supervisory Board: suggestions and discussions
Baku, December 28, AZERTAC
Rector of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) professor Adalat Muradov has met with members of the UNEC Public Supervisory Board.
The meeting focused on the innovations applied at the UNEC, the rules of organization and conducting of the exam for the objective assessment of students' knowledge and providing the transparency during the winter exam session of 2018/2019 academic year.
The rector Adalat Muradov said that monitoring and controlling over the examination process will traditionally be entrusted to the UNEC Public Supervisory Council. Representing the student rector at the UNEC Public Supervision Council from this year has been welcomed by the members of the Board of the UNEC Public Supervision Council. Highlighting the innovations that will be applied in the session, the rector noted that the UNEC Examination Center was established to improve the examination process, and to organize it, and spoke about the directions of the activities of the center.
The “Open Door Day” of the UNEC rector will be held every Saturday with the participation of members of the Public Supervisory Council during the exam session as in the previous years. And traditionally, one "Open Door" day will be organized with the participation of only board members. The journalists and non-governmental organizations will be provided the opportunity to conduct the anonymous surveys among the students regarding the exam process. During the session the UNEC 24/7 library will operate continuously and other libraries will operate in extended mode. In order to improve the work of the libraries, the members of the council were offered to conduct monitoring in the libraries. The Public Supervision Council will also implement the monitoring of the faculties based on the results of the examination.
The issues of improving the quality of teaching at higher education institutions were also pointed out during the discussions. The importance of granting independence to higher education institutions to ensure a healthy competition environment among the universities was emphasized during the meeting. The need for distance education to ensure the flexibility of higher education and adequate response to the processes taking place in the society was underlined. Members of the council proposed to hold the debates and conferences in this regard with the participation of the representatives of science and education in order to provide distance education in the country. Following the discussions, the members of the Council got acquainted with the 24/7 library and the UNEC Extern Center.
MP Hikmet Babaoghlu, Honored Scientist, professor Shahlar Askerov, head of the “21st Century” Educational Center Etibar Aliyev, deputy director of the Trend Information Agency Arzu Naghiyev, head of the Constitutional Research Fund, member of the Joint Human Rights Group Alimammad Nuriyev, director of the "Multimedia" Information Systems Technology Center, President of the Azerbaijan Internet Forum Osman Gunduz, chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliamentary Journalists' Union, Executive Director of "Modern" Media Group Elshad Eyvazli, chairman of "Free Teachers" Public Union Malahat Murshudlu, educational expert Kamran Asadov, reporter of “525 newspaper” Sevinj Garayeva and student rector Elmir Sadigov are represented at the UNEC Public Supervisory Council.