UNEC brand officially registered in Turkey
The brand of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics “UNEC” has also been recognized in Turkey by the Turkish Patent and Trademark Office.
The UNEC brand covers the services and products included in the classifications No 09, 16, 35, 41 and 42 which are most common among the universities in Turkey. This includes education and training services, publishing, journals, books, calendars, as well as the research and research services related to science and industry, scientific development and investigation services, the product and service testing activities for determining the quality assurance and standards, advertising materials, and other services and products in this regard. According to the terms and conditions, the UNEC brand will be protected by the Turkish Patent and Trademark Office within the next 10 years, as well. The UNEC brand of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics was officially registered by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents on January 21, 2016. And the issue regarding the recognition of the UNEC brand by several foreign countries is underway.