UNEC rector: The students should be initiative in regard to teaching process
“The students should be initiative in regard to teaching process,” said rector of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC), professor Adalat Muradov as he met with students newly admitted to the university.
The meeting aimed to introduce the university to the first-year students, to provide the detailed information about innovations, to listen to issues that concern them, to achieve the operational resolution and to exchange views.
The rector thanked the students for choosing UNEC, the largest economy-oriented university in the region, teaching in four languages, and wished them success in their education.
The rector emphasized the importance of becoming a worthy citizen, who loves his country and nation, along with perfectly mastering their profession.
Hailing a considerable progress in the number of enrolled at UNEC applicants, scoring the highest points, the rector said that the choice of 63 per cent of applicants scoring more than 600 points in the second specialty group this year was UNEC. He said that, he was proud of the fact, that UNEC was the first in the number of Presidential scholarships among the universities included in the structure of the Ministry of Education.
Highlighting lots of innovations implemented at UNEC, the rector said that the new standards had been introduced in Turkish language teaching from this year and the number of specialties had been increased. Pointing to the improvement of staff training in technical and technological specialties at UNEC, Muradov stressed that the number of qualifications in this direction can be increased. The rector recommended the students to make proposals in regard with the teaching process and be initiative.
During the meeting the students were also informed about the dual degree diploma programs of UNEC with London University/London School of Economics, University of Montpellier of France and the exchange programs with European, Turkish and Russian influential higher education institutions.
Describing the rich library as the bases for the high-quality education, rector Muradov noted that the library, meeting the modern standards and working for 7 days and 24 hours will be available soon for the use of students at UNEC.
The rector encouraged the students to be active in the social and public life of UNEC.