UNEC representatives visit more than two hundred schools
The academic-teaching staff of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) have visited more than 200 schools.
The meetings were held at the leading secondary schools in Baku, Goychay, Isamayilli, Guba, Shabran, Zagatala, Siyazan, Gabala, Shaki, Aghdash and Mingachevir to provide the senior class students with information about the UNEC and encourage them in choosing specialty.
The academic-teaching staff informed the senior class students about the UNEC, the region’s largest economy oriented and the only higher education institution in Azerbaijan providing the education in four languages. It was noted that, the admission to UNEC was carried out not only with the test exams organized by the State Examination Center, and through the international SAT program, as well. The applicants were notified that, within the past two years the high school graduates receiving the highest points on the 2nd specialty group have chosen the UNEC.
The innovations applied at UNEC were highlighted during the meetings. The students enrolled in the UNEC by getting more than 600 points were given the special scholarship within the semester. Apart from that, 15 students getting the highest points on each course without the faculty difference were given the second degree scholarship at the exam session. UNEC was implementing the dual degree diploma program with the most prestigious economy oriented university of Europe, the London University/London Economics School and the University of Montpellier in France. One of the advantages given to the students by UNEC was the opportunity to get two qualifications with the Intra-University Dual Degree Program within four years.
The pupils were also informed about the “One day at UNEC” project which was very popular among the high school graduates. The university employees noted that as part of the project, about 1000 pupils of more than 60 secondary schools, from Baku, Sumgait, Mingachevir, Lankaran, Guba, Shirvan, Zagatala and Khachmaz have become the “one-day students of UNEC this academic year.
The meetings featured the screening of a promotional video on UNEC.