UNEC students win first three places in “Young investor 2018” simulation competition
Baku, December 10, AZERTAC
Co-organized by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Youth and Sports and Baku Stock Exchange (BSE), “Young Investor 2018” the 3rd simulation competition has been held.
The teams consisting of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) students also participated in the competition held on the stock exchange under the motto "Development is in the knowledge!”.
The simulation competition consisted of delivering the masterclasses among the teams and the stage of conducting the operations with the stock simulators. The competition featured 19 teams which modeled the processes in the financial market and increased their virtual profits by trading securities.
At the end of the competition, the “Inside Wall Street”, the “Finance scope” and “Big for” teams of the UNEC were selected as the winner of the top three places by earning more revenue from their virtual income.
The winner of the 1st place was the “Inside Wall Street" team represented by the 2-nd year students of the International School of Economics (ISE), in the specialty of finance Nijat Alishov (the captain), Goncha Muradova, Javid Khasizade and Murlan Mahmudov. The 2nd place was taken by the “Finans scope” team of the 2-nd year students of the International School of Economics (ISE), in the specialty of finance Elshad Ismayilov (the captain), Tural Karimov, and Elchin Aliyev. The winner of the 3rd place was the team “Big for” represented by the 4-th year students of the SABAH Group of UNEC, in the specialty Economics (english speaking) Murad Taghiyev (the captain), Mahammad Kheyirkhabarli, Behbud Malikov and Guler Abbasova.
The goal of the simulation competition was to familiarize young people with the activities of stock exchanges, to develop the communication skills of students in business sphere, to instill in young people the mediation functions of the investment companies.
The winners of the competition gained the right to pass the internship program at Baku Stock Exchange.