UNEC to apply the new model in Turkish speaking education
Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC), the only university in Azerbaijan providing the high education in Turkish language will apply the new standards in Turkish speaking education.
For this purpose, the cooperation agreement was signed between the UNEC and the Turkish World Research Foundation. The document signed by rector of UNEC professor Adalat Muradov and the chairman of the Turkish World Research Foundation Kozhan Yazgan envisages to improve teaching in Turkish language and to upgrade the qualification of turkish speaking economists, as well.
Under the agreement, since the new academic year the UNEC curriculum in Turkish language will be conducted in accordance with the European Credit Transfer System, as in other faculties of the university. This will facilitate not only the mobility of students, but also the procedures for interstate comparisons and recognition of education programs, as well. And the Turkish World Business School will be named the “Turkish World Economics Faculty”. The Chairman of the Turkish World Reserch Foundation Kozhan Yazgan will be considered the honorary dean of the faculty.
Yunus Emre Institute will organize the preparatory courses in Turkish language for the UNEC students to better learning the subjects in Turkish. The teachers having perfect Turkish language knowledge and having the relevant qualifications and experience will be involved in the teaching process.
The student admission to UNEC on the specialty of “Finance”, “Economy” and the “Business Administration” conducting education in Turkish language will be carried out according to the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In order to ensure the access to higher education at UNEC, for Turkish citizens their tuition fee will be as same as for the Azerbaijani students.
The alumni along with the UNEC diploma, will also be awarded with the graduation certificate from the Turkish World Research Foundation.