UNESCO makes statement on Nizami Ganjavi’s 870 years anniversary
Baku, October 2 (AZERTAC). The Director-General of UNESCO Irina Bokova made statement on occasion of the 870th years anniversary of Nizami Ganjavi.
“Outstanding Azerbaijani poet and philosopher Nizami Ganjavi is a nationwide poet and thinker. The celebration of his 870 years anniversary is the call for intercultural dialogue. UNESCO feels honor to take in this ceremony”, the statement says
According to the statement, Nizami Gnajavi’s literary activities popularize the richness of humanity, change the stream of history by means of knowledge and intelligence and calls for just and harmonic society: “No doubt that literal heritage of Nizami has great importance for the people of Azerbaijan, Central Asia and other countries.
The humanist call for “Fill my soul with love” gives us inspiration. This call is reflected in establishment of the conception of UNESCO. From this point of view, I praise the measures taken by the Azerbaijani government as well as Ganja authorities”.