UNFPA delivers emergency ISRH kits to hospitals in areas affected by recent conflict in Azerbaijan
Baku, February 17, AZERTAC
The UNFPA country office in Azerbaijan has completed the procurement and delivery of 32 emergency ISRH kits consisting of medical and reproductive health supplies, to the Innovation and Supply Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The kits include medical items intended for treatment of infectious diseases, clinical delivery assistance, referral level of RH and blood transfusion.
The kits will further be distributed to the medical personnel of the district hospitals operating in 8 regions (Aghdam, Barda, Tartar, Goranboy, Goygol, Aghjabadi, Ganja, Mingachevir) affected during the recent conflict.
This action is the part of the UNFPA’s support to the efforts undertaken by the government of Azerbaijan in the framework of addressing the humanitarian needs of the population living in the territories affected as a result of the recent conflict.
UNFPA is the lead UN agency for delivering a world where every pregnancy is wanted, every childbirth is safe and every young person's potential is fulfilled. UNFPA in Azerbaijan continuously strives to advance sexual and reproductive health in the country. Over the past 25 years of its operation in Azerbaijan, UNFPA has been focusing on enhancing the national capacity to improve the availability, accessibility and utilization of population data as a basis for formulating, implementing and monitoring national policies and programmes to appropriately address both current and future needs.