UNHCR Regional Representative in South Caucasus commends Azerbaijani government for attention to refugees and IDPs
Regional Representative of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in the South Caucasus Johannes Van Der Klaauw has praised the Azerbaijani government`s attention to refugees and IDPs. Accompanied by UNHCR Representative in Azerbaijan Furio De Angelis, Van Der Klaauw met with the country`s Deputy Prime Minister and Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov.
Van Der Klaauw said he familiarized himself with what the Azerbaijani government has done for refugees and IDPs under leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. He applauded First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva`s laying a foundation stone for a new residential complex for IDPs in Garadagh, Baku.
Ali Hasanov highlighted the Azerbaijani government’s work to address problems of refugees and IDPs. He emphasized that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to mutual cooperation with foreign countries and appropriate international organizations.
Ali Hasanov hailed Azerbaijan`s relations with UNHCR.